After Glow Naturals
Hand Crafted Herbal Body Care
Boonville, CA - contact@afterglownaturals.com - 707-272-3184

 




 


AfterGlow Naturals Herbal Product Ingredients

What makes AfterGlow Natural products different from other herbal products?
The high quality and particular blends of ingredients we use, all of which contribute to optimal health and well-being.
We combine herbs, herbal extracts, oils, and butters to renew the natural balance in your skin and with your surroundings.

No artificial additives, preservatives, antioxidants, or other foreign agents have been used.

Almond Oil-Sweet helps the skin to balance the loss and absorption of moisture.  Almond oil helps protect the surface of the skin while acting as an emollient, skin soother and softener.  It conditions the skin and promotes a clear, young looking complexion. It also helps relieves muscular aches and pains.
Aloe Vera encourages skin rejuvenation, heals wounds and treats sunburn. It is used to help with relieving arthritis pain, improving poor blood circulation, reducing scarring and has anti-inflammatory properties. Very beneficial to dry, chapped and damaged skin and hair.
Alpha Lipoic Acid  Alpha Lipoic acid is a fatty acid found naturally inside every cell in the body. It is an antioxidant, a substance that neutralizes potentially harmful chemicals called free radicals. This minimizes skin's surface imperfections such as fine lines, wrinkles and enlarged pores, encouraging healthy cellular function and increasing radiance.
Apricot oil  Is a wonderful oil, similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin.
Argan Oil is expeller pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree. Argan oil is rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E) and phenols, carotenes, Squalane and fatty acids. Argan oil absorbs quickly and delivers deep hydration, strengthen brittle hair and nails, and to prevent/reduce stretch marks.
Arnica is used in treating ailments and problems such as bruising, swelling, and muscles aches. When used topically, it is an anti-inflammatory, pain reliever, and local antibiotic.  Arnica is an extremely potent herb and MUST be used with carrier oil at a low dilution rate.
Avocado Oil is a rich, heavy oil that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E, lecithin and potassium. It is often used for clients with dry or mature skin and for people suffering from eczema or psoriasis. It is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin.
Basil Fresh, sweet, ‘green’ scent is uplifting, clarifying and energizing. Use for stress due to mental overwork, anxiety, fatigue. Antispasmodic, and antirheumatic, helps stimulate hair growth, can help reduce cellulite and acne.
Bay The benefit of bay lies in its calming and warming effect on emotions, and helps with general aches and pains including arthritis. Bay is also helpful with hair and scalp conditions and is used with success in treating sprains, strains and bruises.
Bergamot’s Fruity-floral citrus scent is refreshing, and uplifting. A Good general antiseptic, it is antifungal, and a relaxant. Recommended for oily skin, acne, depression, varicose veins, and is a natural deodorant.
Beeswax has properties similar to the skin’s natural oils. Diluted in oils, it penetrates skin in seconds and lasts for hours holding in moisture and protecting skin from harmful external agents. It sooths, softens and protects rough, chapped dry skin. A strong barrier between your skin and the environment.
Borax occurs naturally in deposits produced by the repeated evaporation of seasonal lakes . It is a mineral salt. Used as an emulsifier, cleaning agent, it is anti-fungal. It is used as a preservative, emulsifier, water softener and cleanser. Borax's properties also make it useful for particle suspension and, when combined with citric acid, as a fizzing agent.
Butter milk Since ancient times, milks have been used as natural cleansers and skin softeners. Buttermilk is the liquid left after the butterfat is separated from milk or cream. It is lower in fat than whole milk or cream, but has all the protein and vitamin content of whole milk, and it is an excellent, softener and moisturizer for sensitive or irritated skin.
Calendula has great anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It is excellent for healing wounds, ulcers, varicose veins, bruises, rashes and eczema. It will aid in the treatment of spider veins, sores, burns, wrinkles, swelling, and stretch marks.
Carrot Seed oil A oil rich in beta carotene, antioxidants, vitamins A, E and C. It effectively treats dry, mature skin, prevents and treats wrinkles, sagging skin, stretch marks, sun damage, eczema and under eye swelling. Extremely nourishing, it moisturizes and helps repair damaged skin cells, rebuilding cell tissue.
Castor Oil has beneficial properties as a humectant (drawing moisture to the skin). An excellent emollient, it also creates a protective barrier between the skin and harsh environment conditions. It is useful in treating extremely dry skin and brittle nails.
Cayenne Pepper oil when applied topically to the skin causes a sensation of warmth. It is useful in treating various forms of pain such as arthritis, lumbago and muscle spasms. It can be used for sprains and to improve circulation. It is a high dilution rate; to be used with caution.
Cedarwood Oil the therapeutic properties of this oil are antiseptic, antispasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic and sedative. It will help relieve itching, and is an astringent working well for acne and oily skin.  It is a potent fungicide and insecticide. Helps with hair loss.
Chamomile is a miracle herb in its ability to calm red, dry and irritated skin.  It will also calm allergies, is useful in treating eczema, psoriasis and other flaky skin problems. It is high in alpha-bisabolol which is anti-microbial. It helps reduce sensitivity and inflammation, promotes healing and is a great tissue regenerator. Reduces broken capillaries.
Cinnamon relieves pain and stiffness in muscles and joints with anti-inflammatory compounds. It’s a powerful anti-microbial agent that can kill E. coli and other bacteria.  It also constricts and tones tissues.
Cistus Also known as Labdanum or Rockrose is a spicy, musky somewhat woody scent with comforting, centering effects.  Added to massage oil, cistus is known to increase lymph drainage. It helps to repair mature skin. It is astringent for oily, acne skin; antiseptic, anti-viral, anti- bactericidal.
Citronella has a scent that is fresh, lemony and revitalizing. It can be used for fatigue, flu, headache, migraines, minor infections, and oily skin. It is also useful as an insect repellent.
Clary Sage has an unusual nutty-musky scent. A herbaceous oil with calming, uplifting, euphoric effects. It is considered an antidepressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, and astringent. Balancing for dry, oily or inflamed skin; Reduces wrinkles, regenerates skin, varicose veins and can helps control hair loss.
Clays cleansing, and invigorating, clays have a multitude of purposes. They carry substantial quantities of minerals for general skin health. Clay has a drawing healing action, for infections and cleaning. It tightens pores and tones skin. Manufactured and processed naturally through sun dried methods.
Clay-Fuller A sedimentary clay widely used as a skin-lightening agent and is best known for its ability to be applied as a "facial bleach." Because of its enormous drawing capabilities, Fuller's Earth is the number one choice for oily skin and those prone to acne.
Clay - Rhassoul Its extraordinary power of absorption makes it more effective than other clays for cleansing, de-toxification.  Rhassoul contains higher percentages of silica and magnesium along with potassium and calcium, than other clays, Rhassoul appears to be far more effective at improving skin clarity Reduces dryness, flakiness, improves skin elasticity / firmness, and skin texture. It will remove surface oil, and dead skin layers, resulting in a general smoothing of the surface skin.
Cleavers was used in ointments for scalds and burns in the fourteenth century. It reduces swellings and is astringent. It can be applied as a poultice to sores and blisters.
Clove Oil is useful for its disinfecting properties and for relieving pain. It works especially well for toothache, arthritis and rheumatism.
Cocoa Butter This oil is a hard solid at room temperature, giving it the name the "butter". It contains natural antioxidants and provides a barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture in skin.
Coenzyme Q10 is important for skin care. It plays a vital role in the production of collagen and other proteins that make up the extracellular matrix. When the extracellular matrix is disrupted or depleted, skin will lose its elasticity, smoothness, and tone which can cause wrinkles and premature aging. Coenzyme Q10 can help to maintain overall skin integrity and reduce the signs of aging.
Cocoanut oil serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.
Comfrey is used for general wound healing, treatment of bruises and for skin cell proliferation. It may be used for sprains, and body trauma.
Corn Meal used to gently and naturally exfoliate.
Cypress A refreshing scent of the evergreen family, is balancing, warming and energizing. It is an antiseptic, astringent, and circulatory stimulant. Used for varicose veins, cellulite, and as an insect repellent.
E-Oil works well on common skin irritations. This natural vitamin fights free radicals which cause aging of the skin; helps reduce inflammation, and loss of firmness and elasticity.  E oil reduces the severity of symptoms of minor burns, skin irritation, psoriasis and other skin conditions. It also helps diminishes stretch marks.
Elderflower is famous for its skin care qualities. It is traditionally used in complexion creams to soften, cleanse & beautify the skin. It is cooling, anti-inflammatory and excellent for treating burns, sores, rashes & inflammatory swelling.
Eucalyptus oil The therapeutic properties of eucalyptus oil are anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral and astringent. Eucalyptus is useful for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, cuts, skin infections and insect bites.
Evening Primrose oil is used for skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. Containing high levels of fatty acids it is used to help decrease inflammation and for conditions such as arthritis.
Fennel Sweet Fennel Essential Oil can be used in skin care for toning and balancing. This oil is useful in aromatherapy for its stimulating, revitalizing, and balancing characteristics. According to Gabrial Mojay, Sweet Fennel oil can be helpful for individuals who tend to overthink and over analyze, but find it difficult to articulate and express ideas and feelings.
Frankincense A Rich, sweet, complex fragrance traditionally used for ceremonial incense and perfumery, and as a balm for mature and dry skin. It prevents wrinkles, calms anxiety and balances mood swings. It will help with acne scars, and blemishes.
Galbanum is beneficial for mature or wrinkled skin, acne, abscesses, cuts and effective in healing scar tissue. The ancient Egyptians used galbanum as an ingredient in the embalming process and wound healing. Great for mature skin.
Geranium Has a Earthy, flowery, rose-like scent with uplifting and balancing effect on the mind and nervous system. Good conditioner for all skin types.
Ginger is antiseptic, antispasmodic and bactericidal. Use in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, sores on the skin, colds and flu congestion, and coughs. Also helps fatigued nervous exhaustion, and poor circulation.
Glycerin soap Rich lather, emolliency, ability to be rinsed clean, very gentle on the skin.
Glycerin -Vegetable acts as a humectant, drawing moisture form the environment into the skin. It is an excellent emollient.
Goats milk benefits are legendary and has been used for centuries in beauty products. It contains alpha-hydroxyl which has restorative and rejuvenating qualities. Its Hydrating properties promote moisture and prevent skin dryness. Goat’s milk contains essential proteins and amino acids that nourish the skin.  Beta-hydroxyl exfoliates, and softens, producing smooth, glowing skin. The milk gently cleans and stimulates cell renewal while marinating correct skin PH.
Grape seed extract is a bioflavonoid-rich, active phytochemical that exhibits broad spectrum, antibacterial and antifungal properties when used as a preservative. It contains about 15-20% natural ascorbic acid (Vitamin C).
Grape seed oil is rich in flavonoids - phytochemicals which have antioxidant properties.  Antioxidants safeguard cells against free radicals. This can prevent numerous skin ailments, treats sun damage skin, and pollutions effects. Grape seed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties.
Grapefruit has a wonderful, fresh citrus sent.  As an antiseptic and astringent, it can be used for acne, congested, oily skin. Works well as a toner. Other uses are for depression, headache, muscle fatigue, stiffness, and hair growth.
Helichrysum Also known as Everlasting or Immortal has a distinctive warm, herbal aroma with pungent undertones. Used for sensitive, inflamed, or irritated skin. A Strong anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antispasmodic. Use for abscess, acne, allergic conditions, bactericidal infections, boils, bruising, burns, circulatory disorders, cuts, dermatitis, eczema,  muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion, pain relief, rheumatism, and skin scarring.
Jasmine Oil tones irritated, dry or greasy sensitive skin. It increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring.
Jojoba oil contains myristic acid which has anti-inflammatory actions and has a similar composition to that of the skin's own oils. It is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry, or mature skin as well as inflamed conditions.  It is a good moisturizer and ideal for all skin types. Good absorption.
Kelp is high in vitamins A, C and E.  These are potent anti-oxidants which help eliminate free radicals and reduce inflammation. Also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Kukui nut oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues with the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin. It helps with Burns, Chapped skin, acne and eczema, Mature and prematurely aged skin, along with, scars, dry hair and scalp. Containing Vitamins A, C, and E, it provides anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin.
Lavender Oil tones and revitalizes. It is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oiliness, sores, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, insect bites and stings. It also acts as an insect repellent.  Lavender oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and general muscular aches. It has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion.  It is very effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia.
Lecithin contains many beneficial properties. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, mild preservative, moisturizer, and emollient. It is a great alternative to other emulsifying and stabilizing agents, some of which are derived from petrochemical sources.
Lemon oil Lemon oil soothes and relieves headaches and migraines. It is also helpful for rheumatism and arthritis. It is used for clearing acne, cleaning greasy skin and hair, as well as removing dead skin cells. A natural exfoliate, toner, and skin freshener, it is great for balancing and refreshing both dry and oily skin. Can be used for varicose veins, warts, and decreasing wrinkles.
Lemon Eucalyptus is mildly warming, with a relaxing scent that is good to use in massage oils and as a chest rub during the cold season. Its other properties include being antiseptic, antispasmodic and fungicidal. It also makes a useful insect repellent.  It helps with athlete’s foot and other fungal or, bacterial skin infections.
Lemon Verbena Oil helps to rid depression. It relaxes and refreshes the body and mind, while uplifting the spirit and promotes control of stress.  It is used to reduce puffiness and to soften the skin.
Lemongrass oil helps tone muscles and tissue, relieving pain by making muscles supple.  It helps in correcting poor circulation, and is used for clearing up oily skin and acne. This oil can be used as an insect repellant, for athletes foot, and cellulite.
Macadamia Nut Oil contains essential fatty acids and is the best plant source for omega-7 fatty acid known as palmitoleic acid. It is very emollient and is therefore great for dry and aging skin. Readily absorbed, it helps to soften the skin, reducing fine lines, scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
Mango Butter Great source of essential fatty acids. Mango Butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying and the formation of wrinkles. Mango Butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.
Marjoram is a general relaxant. The oil is used for headaches, migraines, grief, and insomnia. Marjoram has a warming action calms emotions and relieves anxiety as well as stress, it can also help to calm hyperactive people. It has good muscle relaxant properties and the pain killing properties are useful for rheumatic arthritis as well as sprains, strains, spasms, swollen joints and aching muscles.
Marshmallow known for its mucilage and antioxidant flavonoids is used as a detoxifying agent to help the body rid itself of impurities and cleanse out toxins. Helps with sooth inflammations that cause rashes, Marshmallow is calming to the skin and scalp.
Melissa or lemon balm as it is commonly called has been recognized for its antiviral/antibacterial qualities. The astringent qualities make it particularly good for oily or itchy skin and scalp. Also helps with insomnia, insect bites, it is calming to the skin.
Myrrh A thick, resinous oil with a rich, heavy aroma. It is commonly used for mature skin, wounds, wrinkles, and dry scalp; an emollient for chapped skin, it is anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and astringent.
Neroli oil is very relaxing and can relieve chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock and stress. On the skin, Neroli oil helps to regenerate skin cells and is useful to prevent scar tissue, promotes smoother skin, fights stretch marks, broken capillaries and wrinkles. Its scent is sweet, floral and citrus.
Nettle has a long-standing use as an anti-inflammatory.  Early Americans used Nettle in medicine to stop the bleeding of wounds. The properties are reduces inflammation, relieves pain, heals wounds and kills germs.
Oats impart a soft, cushiony feel to the skin, giving it near-velvet smoothness after drying. Studies have shown that hydrolyzed oats retain significant moisture no matter what the humidity, particularly in low humidity environments when extra moisture is most needed. Oatmeal can be used to gently exfoliate.
Olive Oil is a complex triglyceride containing fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acid, and natural pigments, such as chlorophyll. Olive oil exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it an ideal massage oil or carrier oil for products.  It also helps to moisturize and condition dry skin.
Orange Oil is antiseptic, anti-depressant, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, sedative and tonic. It is sunny and radiant oil, bringing cheer and warmth to the mind helping people to relax and children to sleep. It will help with dull and oily skin conditions.
Palma Rosa Sweet, soothing, rosy-floral fragrance.  It is balancing and regenerative for dry, mature, cracked or chapped skin. Helps regulates oil production in the skin, can be used for skin infections, tissue regeneration wrinkles and scar tissue.  It is antiviral, broadly antiseptic, antifungal.
Parsley can be used as a balancing agent, regulating oil secretions in the skin. Use as a good tonic for skin and scalp.
Patchouli oil has been used traditionally for dry, chapped skin and eczema and wrinkles.  It is useful as a treatment for acne and as an antibacterial agent. It is a natural deodorant, and fights fungal infections.
Peppermint Oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness. It also helps to reduce skin redness where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne and also relieves sunburn with its cooling effect. Helps also with mental fatigue.
Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal many skin conditions. It is toning and astringent reducing over active oil secretions of the skin. It is used as an anti-inflammatory and is anti-microbial.
Pomegranate Seed Oil deeply penetrating oil from the seeds of Pomegranate fruit. This highly prized oil which is naturally high in flavonoids and is remarkable for the skin. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, Pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments including eczema, and psoriasis and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin.
Raspberry Leaf use as a anti-inflammatory and astringent compress in case of skin diseases, hemorrhoids, and poisonous insect bite. Raspberry blossoms can be used as an eye compress. Soothing to the skin.
Raven Sara possesses powerful antiseptic, anti-viral and has immune-stimulant properties. Diffuse it or create a steam inhalation for relief from respiratory conditions and to decrease the spread of an airborne virus. Calming aromatherapy qualities.
Rose Hip Seed Oil helps reduce the signs of aging skin, especially fine lines around the eyes and mouth. It also reduces the drying effects of the sun and climate, as well as assisting with diminishing both accidental and surgical scars. It is also helpful in healing burns and stretch marks, acne, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. High in vitamins A, C & E.
Rose Otto Very complex, soft floral fragrance (thirty roses are needed to produce one drop of oil). Harmonizing for all skin types, but used specifically as a cell regenerator and moisturizer for mature and dry skin, broken capillaries, eczema, and mature and sensitive complexions. It ia a Tonic and soothing. Good choice for baby’s skin. It helps with scarring, wrinkles and depression.
Rosemary is effective for mental fatigue, circulation problems and pain relief of the muscular system.  It helps to ease skin congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema.  A very popular use of this oil in hair care products, as it has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp.
Sage has a pungent, warm herbal scent.  Use as a strong respiratory antiseptic, and air purifier. It will help with muscular tone, works nice in foot baths and for oily hair preparations.
Sesame seed oil Expeller pressed from whole sesame seeds, this amber colored oil is very versatile. It has alight feel and can be used in massage oils. Add sun blocking qualities to lotions. Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and is a natural anti-inflammatory agent.
Shea butter has healing soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects. It helps protect against UV rays because of its content of cinnamic acid. Shea butter’s unsaponifiable fats help in cell regeneration, the healing of small wounds, dry and cracked skin, dermatitis, eczema, sun burn, burns and stretch marks.
Soy protein offers benefits to both hair and skin. When used in skin care products it increases the ability of the skin to hold moisture and provides a smoothing effect minimizing roughness and wrinkles.
Spikenard has a deep, refined earthy scent with sweet undertones. True to valerian family, soothes stress and chronic insomnia by easing stress and tension and promoting sound sleep. It helps with inflammation, mature skin (rejuvenating), rashes and migraines.
Sunflower oil has large amounts of essential fatty acids as well as a high amount of vitamins A and E. This light oil leaves a second skin feel after drying, useful in the winter or as a protective environmental barrier for your skin.
Tamanu oil has been thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on its ability to heal damaged skin is overwhelming. Its benefits the treatment for scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sores and much more.
Tangerine oil increases circulation and reduces fluid retention and is used for congested and oily skin, Also good for scaring, skin disorders, and stretch marks.  It had been known to help with restlessness, and insomnia.
Tea tree oil is powerful anti-bacterial, anti-fungicide and immune stimulant oil. It helps fight infections of all kinds. Use in the treatment of abscesses, acne, blemishes, oily skin, sunburn, cold sores, athlete's foot, diaper rash, burns and various infections.
Thyme The warming effect of this herb can help in cases of poor circulation, as well as for arthritis, acne, rheumatism, gout, muscular aches and pains, sprains, eczema, and oily skin.
Vanilla is a familiar, rich, sweet fragrance. Softens all blends; comforting.
Vetiver has an earthy, deep and exotic aroma with sweet undertones and comforting, sedative effects. Dilute in blends for acne and oily skin.  Helps with Insomnia, migraines, nervous tension and restlessness.
Vinegar (Apple Cider) Astringent, and very cleansing helps balance ph. Heals burns and skin inflammations, relieves headaches caused by heat. 101 uses.
Witch Hazel Used traditionally for many years as a facial astringent it will sooths irritated skin. This liquid is a toner and cleansing agent. Its anti-inflammatory property makes it ideal for use in treating cuts, scrapes, insect bites and stings and itches.
Wintergreen Fresh, sharp, revitalizing minty aroma nearly identical with birch. It is one of the best anti-inflammatories and antispasmodics for overworked muscles, sprains, painful joints and arthritis.
Yarrow This plant also has a long history as a powerful 'healing herb' used topically for wounds, cuts and abrasions. The genus name Achilles is derived from mythical Greek character, Achilles, who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle wounds and stop bleeding.
Ylang Ylang has an intensely sweet, tropical floral fragrance with an exotic hint of spice. Calming to the scenes, Ylang is a muscle relaxant; aphrodisiac, euphoric, antispasmodic, and antidepressant. Use for oily skin care. It can also be used on the scalp to promote hair growth.

 

*Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to treat, cure, prevent, or diagnose any disease or condition. It is not intended to prescribe in any way.

 

Product Categories ... Healing/Protecting ... Normal Skin ... Dry Skin ... Oily Skin ... Mature Skin ... Face Care
Hair Care ... Body and Massage Oils ... Bar and Foaming Soap ... Aromatherapy ... Indgredients
About Us ... AfterGlow Blog ... Contact Us
Complete Product List
... Home

AfterGlow Naturals Logo

© 2017 AfterGlow Naturals, All Rights Reserved
website by taoset